X

Illinois Mutual Life Insurance Company Online Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and recognize the trust that you have placed with us to handle your personal information. As a part of our corporate values, we strive to not only comply with the letter of the law, but also the spirit of the privacy laws.

This Online Privacy Policy contains information regarding the practices we use regarding information that you may voluntary give to us or that we may collect automatically when you visit our website, www.Illinoismutual.com any Illinois Mutual domain or subdomain, and the pages accessible after you log in to a private part of the website, such as the My Policy site or Agent Forum. This Online Privacy Policy also applies to information that you may provide to us or that we may collect in the process of providing service to you or your account. Further information on how we specifically collect and use your information to provide insurance services to you is contained in our Customer Privacy Notice.

By accessing our website, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please discontinue using our website.

Information We Collect

We collect information when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, on the Illinois Mutual website, we may collect your name, email, telephone number, home address, demographic information (such as zip code, age), when you indicate that you want to learn more about becoming an agent. We also may collect your account number or social security number, in addition to other contact information, when you log in to the My Policy policyowner portal or to the Agent Forum.

We automatically collect analytical and technical information when you visit Illinoismutual.com. Whenever you visit or interact with our website, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the website is accessed and used. This information may include browser type, device type, operating system, application version, the page served, the time, the preceding page views, and your use of the website. We use this information to make our website more user-friendly and relevant to our visitors.

We also automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier from your computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device you use to access our website. We may use your IP address to, among other things, administer the website, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends and track users’ web page movements.

We use session cookies (data files that are placed on your device when it is used to visit our website) to ensure better performance and a more enjoyable and consistent user experience. The session cookie is available only during the browser session, and the information is not sent to or stored on your device. Closing the browser or logging off your device will invalidate the session cookie. Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites like Facebook and LinkedIn and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on the website and your activities on such social networking sites. We also use machine cookies, which do remain on a computer hard drive, to gather aggregated, non-identifiable website statistics through the website analytic services. No personally identifiable information is collected using this technology.

This website does not contain any functionality to respond to or honor web browser "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms, and thus does not respond to or honor such signals or mechanisms. Most web browsers allow users to set their preferences with respect to accepting or rejecting cookies. Please refer to your browser’s help menu or tools to learn how to manage your cookie preferences. The website does not require a user to use cookies, but it is possible that certain services may not function properly if a user chooses to refuse to receive a cookie.

Information We Share

Except as described here or in our Customer Privacy Notice, we will not provide any of your identifying information to any third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate data and usage information with third parties. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Online Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

  • Fulfill a transaction you requested or service your policy
  • Market our products
  • Handle your claim
  • Prevent fraud
  • Comply with requests from regulatory and law enforcement authorities. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to a subpoena, legal process or lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 
  • Participate in insurance support organizations

The persons or organizations with whom we may share your personal information may include, among others:

  • Your agent
  • Companies that perform services, such as payment processing and communication services on our behalf
  • Nonaffiliated companies in order to perform standard business functions on our behalf including those related to processing transactions you request or authorize, or maintaining your account or policy; service providers that analyze data and process transactions and payments
  • Other insurance companies that play a role in an insurance transaction with you
  • Businesses that conduct actuarial or research studies
  • Those who request information pursuant to a subpoena or court order
  • Claims

We do not sell any personally identifiable information that we receive from visitors to our website, customers, or agents.

Data Security

We use security measures to protect and maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, you should use your own judgment in connection with the disclosure of any personal information by e-mail or transmission over the internet. Transmission by e-mail or over the internet is never completely secure, and any information submitted may be intercepted, used and/or disclosed by others. We cannot guarantee the security of information that you send to us via e-mail, and we are not responsible for the security of communications you send to us through e-mail or over the internet. You use our website and provide us with any information at your own risk.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other web sites which we do not control or operate. We are not responsible for the protection of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. This Online Privacy Policy does not apply to other web sites, and you should review the privacy statement of the web site you are visiting.

Children Under the Age of 13

This website and our products are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to our Online Privacy Policy to this page. You should check our Online Privacy Policy regularly to keep aware of any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at
Illinois Mutual Life Insurance Company
300 S.W. Adams Street
Peoria, IL 61634
309-674-8255
Privacy@illinoismutual.com

Revised 12/2019

Illinois Mutual Privacy Policy for California Residents

We value your privacy and recognize the trust that you have placed with us to handle your personal information. As a part of our corporate values, we strive to not only comply with the letter of the law, but also the spirit of the privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy for California Residents contains information regarding the practices we use regarding information that you may voluntary give to us or that we may collect automatically when you visit our website, www.Illinoismutual.com, any Illinois Mutual domain or subdomain, and the pages accessible after you log in to a private part of the website, such as the My Policy site or Agent Forum. This Privacy Policy also applies to information that you may provide to us or that we may collect in the process of providing service to you or your account. Further information on how we specifically collect and use your information to provide insurance services to you is contained in our California Privacy Notice.

By accessing our website, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please discontinue using our website.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). Within the last twelve (12) months, we collected the following categories of personal information from the sources identified below for the business and commercial purposes indicated, and shared such categories of personal information with the specified categories of third parties:

Category of Personal Information Examples Sources of Personal Information Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which Used Third Parties Shared With, If Any
Identifiers Real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number Directly from our customers. For example, through forms you complete and/or products you purchase. Also directly and indirectly from activity on the Illinois Mutual websites. For example, from submissions through the My Policy site or the Agent Forum. We may also collect internet protocol addresses through tracking technologies when you access our website, including cookies, Web beacons, embedded scripts, browser fingerprinting, Entity Tags, recognition technologies, and location identifying technologies. We may also obtain this information from third-parties that interact with us in connection with the products we provide. For example, we may obtain information from vendors to market to potential agents. To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes Service providers, government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others
Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)) Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, employment, bank account number, or any other financial information, or medical information. Directly from our customers. For example, through forms you complete and/or products you purchase. Also directly and indirectly from activity on the Illinois Mutual websites. For example, from submissions through the My Policy site or the Agent Forum. We may also obtain this information from third-parties that interact with us in connection with the products we provide. For example, we may obtain information from vendors to market to potential agents. To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes Service providers, government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age (40 years and older), national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), genetic information (including familial genetic information). Directly from our customers. For example, through forms you complete and/or products you purchase. Also directly and indirectly from activity on the Illinois Mutual websites To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes Service providers, government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others
Commercial Information Records of products purchased, obtained, or considered. Directly from our customers. For example, through forms you complete and/or products you purchase. Also directly and indirectly from activity on the Illinois Mutual websites To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes Service providers, government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others
Biometric Information Physiological characteristics, including an individual’s voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a voiceprint, can be extracted Directly from our customers. For example, through telephone calls you may make to our Policy Service department. To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; to detect fraudulent or deceptive activity Government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. Directly and indirectly from activity on the Illinois Mutual websites. For example, from submissions through the My Policy site or the Agent Forum. We may also collect internet protocol addresses through tracking technologies when you access our website, including cookies, Web beacons, embedded scripts, browser fingerprinting, Entity Tags, recognition technologies, and location identifying technologies For operational purposes to optimize a consumer’s interaction with our websites; to personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party websites, and via email (with your consent, where required by law) Service providers
Geolocation data Physical location Directly from our customers. For example, through forms you complete and/or products you purchase. To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; for internal business purposes Service providers, government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others
Professional or employment-related information Current and/or past employment history including performance evaluations Directly from our customers. For example, through forms you complete and/or products you purchase. Also directly and indirectly from activity on the Illinois Mutual websites To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; for internal business purposes Service providers, government agencies or to protect the rights of our company or others

We do not sell your personal information or the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Your Privacy Rights

Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose to you personal information we collect, use, disclose, or sell about you.

You can email us at privacy@illinoismutual.com or call 1-877-340-2407 to make a disclosure request. You may make up to two requests in any 12 month period.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may appoint an authorized agent to make a request for you. You will need to provide the authorized agent written permission to act on your behalf, provide us with the written permission, and then we will require you to verify your identity directly with us.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. In order to make a verified request, you must provide your name, home address and email address. We may also request your policy account number, if you own or are an insured under an insurance policy with us. We may also request that you complete a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that the requestor is the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information. You may make such a request by emailing us at privacy@illinoismutual.com or calling 1-877-340-2407.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. In order to make a verified request, you must provide your name, home address and email address. We may also request your policy account number, if you own or are an insured under an insurance policy with us. You should be aware, however, that California law allows us to retain your personal information under certain conditions, even if you have asked us to delete it, such as when retaining your personal information is necessary for us to complete a transaction with you or provide you with a good or service you have requested. We will notify you of any denial of your deletion request and the reason for such denial.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercise of Consumer Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you because you have chosen to exercise any of your privacy rights described above.

Data Security

We use security measures to protect and maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, you should use your own judgment in connection with the disclosure of any personal information by e-mail or transmission over the internet. Transmission by e-mail or over the internet is never completely secure, and any information submitted may be intercepted, used and/or disclosed by others. We cannot guarantee the security of information that you send to us via e-mail, and we are not responsible for the security of communications you send to us through e-mail or over the internet. You use our website and provide us with any information at your own risk.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other web sites which we do not control or operate. We are not responsible for the protection of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other web sites, and you should review the privacy statement of the web site you are visiting.

Children Under the Age of 13

This website and our products are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy for California Residents to this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to keep aware of any changes.

Questions

If you have questions about this policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-877-340-2407
Website:

IllinoisMutual.com

Email:

privacy@illinoismutual.com

Address: Illinois Mutual Life Insurance Company
Attn: Privacy Officer
300 S.W. Adams
Peoria, IL 61634

Effective: 1/2020

Illinois Mutual Customer Privacy Notice

Commitment to Privacy

Illinois Mutual cares about its policy owners and their privacy. In order to provide our products and services to you, we must collect, use, and share personal information about you. This Customer Privacy Notice describes how we protect your information, the information we collect, how we use that information, and who we might share that information with.

Confidentiality and Security

Illinois Mutual protects the information that you entrust with us by restricting access to your information to employees who need to know the information to provide our products and services. Furthermore, our employees are trained on the importance of customer privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We use physical, administrative and electronic safeguards to protect your information in accordance with state and federal requirements.

Personal Information We May Collect

Illinois Mutual collects necessary information about its customers at the time of underwriting, claims adjudication, processing policyowner service requests, or as necessary to administer or effectuate your coverage. We collect information that is necessary to process applications or claims; administer coverages; prevent fraud, money laundering, terrorism or other crimes; or perform audits of our business. The amount and type of information collected depends upon the amount and type of coverage that was applied for and the services provided. This information may include the customer’s name, address, age, occupation, employer(s), income, physical condition, health history, avocations, Social Security number, and bank accounts. In some cases, when investigating a claim, we may ask an insurance support organization, with the customer’s authorization, to collect information and submit an investigative consumer report to us. This information is provided by the customer, or, with the customer’s authorization, collected from others such as medical professionals, employers, and/or other insurance companies, or, as authorized by law, collected by us.

Information We May Share

In some circumstances, Illinois Mutual shares the personal information described without the customer’s authorization as allowed by law. We may share information with:

  • Agents
  • Persons or organizations which perform professional, business or insurance functions for us, such as reinsurers, auditors, independent claim examiners or group plan administrators
  • Other insurance companies
  • Federal, state and local authorities which are conducting a properly authorized civil, criminal or regulatory investigation
  • Individuals or entities issuing a proper subpoena or summons issued under authority of a court of competent jurisdiction

The information that may be disclosed without the customer’s authorization will be only as much as permitted by law and reasonably necessary to accomplish the intended purpose. We do not provide customer personal information to affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes.

Access and Correction

Illinois Mutual has established procedures by which customers may request correction, amendment or deletion of any information in our files which they believe to be inaccurate. If we are notified by a customer in writing that the information is incorrect, we will review it. If we agree, we will correct our records. If we do not agree, you may submit a short statement of dispute, which will be included in our files and in any future disclosure of the disputed information.

Obtaining Additional Information

We at Illinois Mutual hope this description of our information practices is helpful. We take our responsibilities, and our customer’s rights, very seriously. If you have any further questions about the items just discussed, please contact us at: Illinois Mutual Life Insurance Company, 300 SW Adams Street, Peoria, IL 61634 or at privacy@illinoismutual.com.

Revised 12/2019

Illinois Mutual Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents

This Privacy Notice at Collection applies to personal information of California residents to the extent the information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This notice does not apply to personal information collected pursuant to (i) the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations or the California Financial Information Privacy Act; (ii) certain medical and health information covered by HIPAA; or (iii) information reflecting a written or verbal communication or transaction between Illinois Mutual and a business which is solely within the context of the business conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from the business.

Illinois Mutual does not sell your information.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). Within the last twelve (12) months, we collected the following categories of personal information from the sources identified below for the business and commercial purposes indicated, and shared such categories of personal information with the specified categories of third parties:

Category of Personal Information Examples Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which Used
Identifiers Real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes
Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records statue (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)) Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, employment, bank account number, or any other financial information, or medical information. To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age (40 years and older), national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), genetic information (including familial genetic information). To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes
Commercial Information Records of products purchased, obtained, or considered. To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; For internal business purposes
Biometric Information Physiological characteristics, including an individual’s voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a voiceprint, can be extracted To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; to detect fraudulent or deceptive activity
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. For operational purposes to optimize a consumer’s interaction with our websites; to personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party websites, and via email (with your consent, where required by law)
Geolocation data Physical location To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; for internal business purposes
Professional or employment-related information Current and/or past employment history including performance evaluations To provide services and products requested by the customer; to engage agents; To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information; for internal business purposes

Further Information

Please visit our website www.IllinoisMutual.com/privacy for further information about personal information we collect, for our general Customer Privacy Notice, and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Privacy Policy).

If you have questions about this policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-877-340-2407
Website:

IllinoisMutual.com

Email:

privacy@illinoismutual.com

Address: Illinois Mutual Life Insurance Company
Attn: Privacy Officer
300 S.W. Adams
Peoria, IL 61634

Effective: 1/2020